Statement on our duty to inform (Privacy Notice)

Statement on our duty to inform (Privacy Notice)
www.radurlaub.com

Statement on our duty to inform (Privacy Notice)
As the data controller in the definition of data protection regulations, OÖ. Touristik GmbH placed great value on the protection of your personal data – which includes all information referring to an identified or identifiable natural person. Your data are processed for concrete and defined purposes exclusively on a legal or contractual basis or based on your consent or within the scope of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 GDPR). Your personal data will be treated as confidential and in observation of the relevant data protection regulations (in particular the GDPR, the DSG [Austrian Data Protection Act], and the TKG [Telecommunication Act]).

1.    Contact/enquiries

You have the possibility to send us inquiries via our website or by telephone. The data you disclose (such as email address, name, telephone number, interests) will be used for the processing of your enquiry (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR) or based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) to provide the best possible touristic information/advice and is exclusively used to process your request.

2.    Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to newsletters on our website. For this purpose, we will need your email address and your consent to receive newsletters. After subscribing to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link, to confirm your subscription (double opt-in).

The personal data you provide (email address, optionally interest: salutation, first and last name) will be stored and automatically processed for this purpose. This data will only be processed for sending the newsletter. In addition the website uses Web Extend (see text 8c). The generated information ist the basis for personalized newsletters, e.g. ordered catalogues and offers or bookings.The processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR; Sec. 107 TKG). Of course, you can unsubscribe again at any time and free of charge by clicking on the unsubscribe button (included in every newsletter).

3.    Catalogue orders

You have the option to subscribe to our catalogues. through our website. The information you provide (salutation, name and surname, address, email; optional: title, telephone, fax) are exclusively used to send you the products you requested and are only disclosed when processing the request requires this (e.g. data processors).
The processing takes place on the basis of (pre-)contractual actions (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR). We will also be happy to send you the respectively most recent edition on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) of providing the best possible information/support. If you do not wish any further mailings by post, you can revoke it at any time by sending an email to info@touristik.at

4.    Booking

Your announced data will be only used from OÖ. Touristik GmbH for the process of bookings and related transactions and will be passed on only in the context of the contractual relationship to third parties. (for example, sights, passenger transport, tourist service providers, processors). The processing takes place on the basis of contractual actions (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR)

5.    Booking system

Data storage
Please note, for easier checkout and future processing of contracts through the booking system operator, cookies are used to store the subscriber’s IP data along with the name, address and, if applicable, the buyer’s travelling companions.
Furthermore, we store the following data for the purpose of processing the contract: First and last name, travelling companions, address, email address, telephone number and, if applicable, fax number. To provide certain additional services and document discounts, the date of birth and body height may also be stored.

The data you provided is required to fulfil the contract or to take precontractual measures. Without this data, we are unable to conclude the contract with you.If the purchase contract is not concluded with legal effect, the system will permanently delete this data.

The information you provide will be processed by OÖ. Touristik GmbH to complete your reservations and related processes and only be disclosed to third parties (e.g. tourism services, data processing companies) within the scope of the contractual relationship.

Credit card data will be transmitted to the processing financial institutions / payment service provider to debit the purchase price.

In the event a contract is concluded, all data related to the contractual relationship will be stored until the retention period under tax law (7 years) has expired.Data is processed based on the legal provisions of § 96 sec. 3 of the German Act on Telecommunications (TKG) and art 6 sec. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (required for performance of contract) of the GDPR.

6.    Sending rating reminders via email

Rating reminder through Trusted ShopsWith your express consent pursuant to art. 6 sec. 1 sentence 1 lit a of the GDPR granted while or after placing your order, we will disclose your email address to Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15c, 50823 Cologne (www.trustedshops.de ), so they can send you a rating reminder via email.

This consent can be revoked at any time be sending a notice to the contact person listed below or by contacting Trusted Shops directly.

7.    Disclosure of data

Your data will only be transferred if you have granted your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR) or if this is necessary due to (pre-)contractual actions or for the performance of the contract (e.g. commissioned data processors) (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR), or if a transfer to authorities, courts and other public institutions is mandatory based on legal regulations or on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. c) GDPR) or if a transfer serves the purpose of providing the best possible information/support to you on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR).

8.    Cookies

Our website and emails (e.g. newsletter) use so-called cookies. These are small text files your browser installs on your device. Cookies allow us to make our services more user-friendly and tailor our email communication to your personal interests. The name, email address and areas of interest of subscribers of email newsletters are specifically stored and processed for this purpose. Furthermore, cookies allow us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website. Cookies are not harmful and remain on your device until deleted.

This procedure is also referred to as “tracking”, i.e. tracing the potential interests of the users.We want to enable you to make an informed decision for or against the use of cookies that are not necessarily required for the technical functions of the website. Please bear in mind that you will receive advertising less matching and less customised to your interests if you reject cookies used for advertising. The use of the website, however, will remain fully functional.

The processing takes place on the basis of the declared consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR), our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) in optimising the user friendliness of the website and to provide the best possible information/support for you or to fulfil our contractual obligations (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR) if the use of cookies is required. Regardless of whether the processing takes place based on a consent or legal permission, you have the possibility at any time to revoke the consent given or object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies. If no revocation or objection is declared, Obersterreich Touristik GmbH will delete the cookies (unless defined otherwise) at the latest after 90 days.

You can take control over the use of cookies and configure your browser accordingly; browsers usually have options by which the storing of cookies can be restricted or entirely prevented. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website might be limited. An objection to online advertising cookies of companies can often be declared via the U.S. website www.aboutads.info or via the EU website www.youronlinechoices.com or in general on http://optout.aboutads.info.

a)    Google Analytics (analysis purposes)
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (e.g. IP address, accesses, navigation flow, duration of the visit, browser and end devices used, language and country) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the simple analysis of the use of our website so as to be able to design it as user friendly and efficient as possible for you as the user and to be able to develop it further continuously.

By activation of the IP anonymisation on this website ("_anonymizeIp()" function), your identified IP address, however, will be truncated beforehand within Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Treaty on the European Economic Zone. The complete IP address will only be transmitted in exceptional cases to a server of Google in the USA and it will be truncated there. Google will use this information to analyse your usage of this website, to compile reports about website activities for the website operators, and to perform additional services relating to the use of the website and of the internet. Google will also transfer this information to third parties if applicable, provided that such is mandated by law or to the extent, as third parties process these data on account of Google.

By means of browser plug-ins, you can prevent Google from recording the data relating to your use that is generated by cookies. To do so, you can use the following browsers plug-in: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout . If you use the internet with your mobile end device, you can prevent cookies from being recorded – similar as on a desktop device – by clicking the button below for deactivating Google Analytics.

You can find more information about the terms of use and data privacy at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at www.google.at/intl/de/policies/ . We have concluded a commissioned data processing agreement with the provider.

The processing takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) in designing our website in the most user friendly way and inform/support you in the best possible way, and respectively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR.


b.    Other web analysis tools (technically necessary cookies)
Our website uses, e.g. for reasons of data security, functions of different web analysis tools such as Webalizer, AW-Stats, which work with logfiles and are partly subject to the GPL (General Public License). Cookies are used for this purpose, which permit an analysis of the use of the website by your browser. The information generated by this will be transmitted to our servers and stored there. You can prevent this by configuring your browser so that no cookies will be stored.

We use these tools for marketing and optimisation purposes, in particular to be able to analyse the use of our website and, based on this, to be able to continuously improve functions and offers as well as the user experience. We can improve our offer by means of statistical analyses of the user behaviour and make it more interesting for you as the user. This also constitutes our legitimate interest in the processing of the aforementioned data. The gathered data (e.g. IP address) are stored and processed further in pseudonymised or anonymised form. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations (Sec. 96 (3) TKG and based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR), and/or our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) in designing our website in the most user-friendly way possible and to inform/support you in the best possible manner.

c.    Google Marketing Platform (marketing purposes)
We use the marketing and remarketing services (“Google Marketing Services”) of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, (“Google”). The Google Marketing Services that are used by us also include “Search Ads 360” and “Display & Video 360”.

Display & Video 360 uses cookies to switch relevant ads for the users, to improve reports on the marketing performance or avoid that a user sees the same ads multiple times. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are switched in what browser and it can prevent this way that these ads are shown multiple times. Moreover, Display & Video 360 can record so-called conversions by means of Cookie IDs, which relate to ad retrievals. According to Google, doubleClick cookies do not contain any personal data. In addition, user profiles are created that are used for separate market research purposes – in particular by means of the identified interests.

The doubleClick floodlight cookies that we use also help us understand if you carry out certain actions on our website after you have retrieved one of our display/video ads on Google or on another platform via Display & Video 360 or if you have clicked on them (conversion tracking). Display & Video 360 uses these cookies to understand the content with which you have interacted on our websites to be able to send you targeted advertising later on.

Where “Search Ads 360” is used, a cookie is sent to the browser if a user calls up a page that contains ads of advertising products of the Google Marketing Platform or of Google Ad Manager. Such pages contain ad tags that prompt your browser to request advertising content from Google servers. When the ad content is delivered, also a cookie will be delivered.

The users’ data are processed in pseudonymised form as relates to the Google Marketing Services, i.e. Google stores and processes, e.g. not the names or the email addresses of the users but the relevant data in reference to the cookie within pseudonymised user profiles. From Google’s perspective, therefore, the ads are not managed and displayed for a concretely identifiable person but for the cookie owner, regardless of who this cookie owner is. This does not apply if a user has given explicit permission to Google to process the Data without pseudonymization. The information gathered by Google marketing services about the Users will be transmitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the USA.

You can find more information about the use of data for marketing purposes by Google on the summary page: www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads , the data privacy policy of Google can be retrieved at www.google.com/policies/privacy . If you would like to object to interest-based advertising by Google Marketing Services, you can use the opt-out options provided by Google: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences.

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit a) GDPR).

c)    Web-Extend (customisation purposes)
The website we operate uses the Web Extend data collection script of an e-marketing system. This is done by using cookies, which allow the analysis of how our website is used. We use the information generated to make our email communications as interesting as possible for you. The information is transmitted to the server of the service provider, where it is stored. If you do not agree with this use, please disable this function in your browser. Please note, this can limit the functionality of the website. The service provider processes your personal data based on the respective data processing contract.

d.    Social media
You can find external links on this website to Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, which can be identified by the respective logos. The website does not use any plug-ins of these social networks and no user data are therefore transmitted to them.

You have the possibility to contact us via the listed social networks and, for example, post news, comments or contributions. It is necessary to process user names and information that has been made available for the handling of the requests. Your personal data will be processed only to the extent necessary for the handling of the request. Depending on the content of your request, the processing serves to take (pre-)contractual actions (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR) or our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) in informing/supporting you in the best possible way.

e.    Facebook
You have the option to contact us via Facebook – cookies will be set by Facebook in the process, which analyse the users’ behaviour. This is done regardless of whether or not you are signed in to Facebook. Facebook uses these cookies for advertising purposes and for statistics. Facebook makes these statistics available in anonymised form to the page operator with the Facebook Insights feature.

We analyse these statistics to make our offer even more interesting for you. The processing of the personal data meanwhile takes place based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) or based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR) in being able to offer an appealing online appearance to you and interesting articles, and in contributing to the success of our company by targeted advertising measures.

Information on the data processed in the context of Facebook Insights can be found at: www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data . You can find more information on the use of cookies by Facebook in the Facebook Cookie Policy at www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ . You can find general information on how and which data Facebook processes when you use Facebook products – such as our fan page – in the data guideline of Facebook at www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update . You can ask Facebook questions about the data policy using the form at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/2061665240770586.

The data controller for the processing personal data in the context of using Facebook is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2. To claim your rights as data subject and if you have questions relating to data protection, please contact Facebook’s data protection officer directly: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970.

We and Facebook have agreed in the Page Controller Addendum (available at www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum ), which has been concluded between Facebook and us as the page operator that Facebook will assume the duties of the data controller, in particular concerning the processing of requests by data subjects, to the furthest possible extent. We are obligated by contract to pass on your requests (where these relate to the processing of Insights data) directly to Facebook. Please primarily contact Facebook.



f.    Facebook Pixel (customisation purposes)
The so-called “Facebook Pixel” of the social network Facebook is used, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

For one thing, Facebook Pixel enables Facebook to identify visitors of our Online Offer as a target group for the display of ads (so-called “Facebook Ads”). Accordingly, we use Facebook Pixel to display the Facebook Ads placed by us only to such Facebook users, who have actually shown an interest in our Online Offer or who have certain attributes (e.g. interests in certain topics or products as identified based on the visited webpages) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called “Custom Audiences”).

By means of the Facebook Pixel, we would also like to ensure that our Facebook Ads match the Users’ potential interests and do not bother them. We can furthermore track the effectiveness of the Facebook Ads by means of Facebook Pixel for purposes of statistics and market research because we can thereby see whether Users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook Ad (so-called “conversion”).

Facebook Pixel is used when our websites are retrieved directly from Facebook and it can store so-called cookies on your device. If you sign in to Facebook afterwards or visit Facebook while signed in there, the visit of our online offer will be logged in your profile. The data gathered about you are anonymous to us, meaning they do not permit us to identify the users. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, so that it is possible to link them to the respective user profile and Facebook can use the data for its own market research and advertising purposes. If we should transmit data to Facebook for purposes of reconciliation, these will be encrypted locally in the browser and then be sent to Facebook via a secured https connection. This is done solely for the purpose of creating a comparison to the data equally encrypted by Facebook. How Facebook Pixel is used for advertising measures can be found out at www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel . You can find more information on the data processing by Facebook at www.facebook.com/about/privacy .The data in this regard is processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit a) GDPR). You can object to the gathering and use of your Data by Facebook Pixel for the display of Facebook Ads. This is possible for logged in users at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_.

g.    Instagram
You have the possibility to contact us via Instagram. Instagram’s Data Privacy Policy is available at help.instagram.com/519522125107875. The data controller for the processing personal data in the context of using Instagram is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. The personal data are processed meanwhile on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) or based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR. Please contact Facebook directly to assert your rights as data subject and if you have questions relating to data protection. The data protection officer of Facebook Ireland Ltd. can be contacted using the following form: www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970. You can ask Facebook questions about the data policy using the form at the following link: https://help.instagram.com/contact/186020218683230.

9.    Retention period
Your data are generally stored until the contractual relationship is terminated and/or pursuant to the statutory retention and limitation periods.

10. reCAPTCHA (analysis purposes)
This website uses the service of reCAPTCHA of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, to ensure that input such as requests, etc. is made by natural persons and that no automated programs/bots are used. Because it is used, data (e.g. IP address, mouse movements or the time spent on the website by the visitor) are recorded and transmitted to Google for analysis. You can find details about the data privacy policies here: policies.google.com/privacy. The processing takes place based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) or based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR) for protection of the website against abuse.


11.    Storage period

Your data will generally be stored according to the statutory retention and limitation periods or for as long, as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes of the processing based on legal obligation or for the defence against potential liability claims. Data resulting from requests will be stored for the duration of 3 years. We cannot influence the deletion periods set by the used social media/networks. You can find detailed information about this in the data privacy policy of the respective social network linked in section 7; please direct your queries in this regard directly to the privacy policy of the social network.

12.    Copyright
This website and all contents (images, videos, music, texts, graphics, designs, etc.) are protected by copyrights.

13.    Disclaimer

In spite of the greatest measure of care applied in the selection and presentation, there is no claim to correctness and completeness; liability for the content is expressly excluded. Liability is expressly excluded for the contents of all links that lead to pages outside of www.radurlaub.com, www.touristik.at, www.alpenbiken.at or www.gruppentouren.at ; solely the respective service provider is responsible for the information contained there.

The service information is a summary without commitment. The content was researched and developed with greatest care possible, and it does not hold any claims to completeness and correctness. The information can be modified and updated at any time. Liability for the content and for further links is expressly excluded.

14.    Your rights
You have the right to receive information about your personal data. On certain conditions, you have the right to have your data be corrected or deleted. Moreover, a right is established for the restriction of processing, objection and data portability where the legal requirements are fulfilled. If your data are processed by us for the protection of legitimate interests, you can object as soon as there are reasons arising from your situation that oppose the data processing. You can object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing at any time without a statement of reasons. If data should be processed, if applicable, based on your explicit consent, you have the option at any time to revoke your consent at any time. To claim your rights as data subject, please direct your enquiry to the contact details stated below.Data controller of the processing: OÖ. Touristik GmbH can be contacted at: datenschutz@touristik.at.

Should you believe that the processing of your personal data violates regulations of data processing, you have the right to lodge complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Agency (www.dsb.gv.at).

15.    Data protection officer
You can reach our Data Protection Officer by telephone, email or post at:

KPMG Security Services GmbH
Kudlichstraße 41, 4020 Linz
E-Mail: DSBA-TourismusOOE@kpmg.at
Tel: +43 732 6938-2611

In case of enquiries by post, please use the additional address line “Data Protection Officer of OÖ. Touristik GmbH” for the protection of your personal data.

To protect your data, verifications to determine your identity will be requested if in doubt.

OÖ Touristik GmbH

In 1990 the OÖ Touristik performed a pioneering work on the sector of organised cycle holidays: the first bookable cycle tour along the Danube including luggage transfer. Already a year later we offered the first group tours. Over the years the offers of the cycle holidays has expanded throughout Europe and are as popular as ever. During the last 30 years we have expanded the portfolio on mountain bike tours, cycle holidays by bike and boat, group tours and hiking holidays as well as winter and wellness holidays. The organisation and handling of international congresses and events meanwhile adds to the successful enterprise sections.